Return to Listings?

Virgilia oroboides

Tree Number: 221

Widespread, growing in the Park as shrubs and also as stand alone trees. Trunk long and slender. Crown sparse, with steeply ascending branches and pale green foliage. The beautiful, sweetly scented flowers grow in short sprays at the end of branches.

Family Name:
FABACEAE
Common Name:
Keurboom
Plant Height:
3 - 15 m
Flower Colour:
Purple
Flowering Time:
January, February, March, April