Return to Listings?

Searsia glauca

Tree Number: 383.2

An evergreen shrub, well branched with  obovate,  trifoliate leaflets which have  with a resinous coating which dries to a greyish powdery layer. Clusters of round and shiny reddish brown berries appear from August. Plants useful for stabilising dunes. They are the favoured host of the mistletoe Viscum capense in the strandveld of the southwestern Cape.

Family Name:
ANACARDIACEAE
Common Name:
Blue kunibush
Plant Height:
3 - 5m
Flower Colour:
White
Flowering Time:
June, July, September