Return to Listings?

Searsia chirindensis

Tree Number: 380

This neat ornamental tree (a good example outside the main entrance to the Park) has a dense rounded crown of attractive glossy dark-green foliage that becomes orange in Autumn. Large sprays of minute yellow-green flowers are followed by a profusion of small lightly fleshy edible fruits.

Family Name:
ANACARDIACEAE
Common Name:
Red currant
Plant Height:
2 - 5 m
Flower Colour:
Yellow
Flowering Time:
August, September, October, November, December, January, February, March, April, May, June