Return to Listings?

Polygala myrtifolia

Tree Number: 302.1

This small tree grows well on Leisure Isle and in both the Park and Creek. It flowers intermittently throughout the year but is at its best during spring and summer.

Family Name:
POLYGALACEAE
Common Name:
Septemberbos
Plant Height:
2 - 5 m
Flower Colour:
Purple
Flowering Time:
May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December