Return to Listings?

Podocarpus falcatus

Tree Number: 16

This is the tallest South African forest tree but has been cultivated in Leisure Isle domestic gardens and in the Park. The small dark green leaves have a greyish bloom. Male cones are about 1 cm by 0,3 cm whilst the large fleshy rounded seeds (female cones) ripen to deep yellow and are eaten by bats and birds. The pale-yellow fine grained wood is very popular for floors, ceilings and high quality furniture.

Family Name:
PODOCARPACEAE
Common Name:
Outeniqua yellowwood
Plant Height:
5 - 60 m
Flower Colour:
Green
Flowering Time:
September, October, November, December, January, February, March, April, May