Return to Listings?

Myoporum tenuifolium

Invasive Status South Africa: NEMBA Cat.1b  (Cat.3 can remain, however certain conditions apply)

Evergreen, somewhat succulent, wide spreading shrub or small tree found in profusion all over Leisure Isle with the best example being the ‘umbrella shaped tree in the centre of the Park. This specimen has been the centre attraction of Steenbok Park for so long that it will probably be retained although it is a category 3 invader (prohibited within 30 m of the 1:50 year floodline)

Family Name:
MYOPORACEAE
Common Name:
Manataka
Plant Height:
2 - 6 m
Flower Colour:
White
Flowering Time:
July, August, September, October