Return to Listings?

Metalasia muricata

Tree Number: 736

Much branched rounded shrub with narrow, needle-like grey-green leaves which grows vigorously on the Northern shores of Leisure Isle and at Bollard Bay. Masses of white, pink, red or purple honey-scented flowers are displayed attractively in flattish heads at the tips of erect branches. Also referred to as the White Bristle Bush and used for stabalising coastal dunes.

Click Here to download fact sheet

Family Name:
ASTERACEAE
Common Name:
Blombos
Plant Height:
2 m
Flower Colour:
White
Flowering Time:
June, July, August, September, October