Return to Listings?

Harpephyllum caffrum

Tree Number: 361

Wild-plum is a single trunked tree that branches fairly high up to form a dense, rounded canopy. The smooth oval hangs in bunches from the centre of the leaf whorls.fruit. Similar at first glance to Ekebergia capensis except that it has stiffer leaves, giving a distinct whirlpool-like leaf arrangement and exudes thin latex when a leaf is picked.

Family Name:
ANACARDIACEAE
Common Name:
Wild plum
Plant Height:
6 - 20 m
Flower Colour:
White
Flowering Time:
November, December, January, February, March