Return to Listings?

Erythrina caffra

Tree Number: 242

This is a single-stemmed tree with a wide spreading canopy. Younger branches have short, sharp, black-tipped prickles. Insects and sunbirds flock to the spectacular orangey-red flowers in late winter when the tree is largely leafless. The soft wood was used for canoes, fishing floats and wagon brake blocks. The root system is very extensive.

Family Name:
FABACEAE
Common Name:
Coast coral-tree
Plant Height:
9 - 18 m
Flower Colour:
Orange Red
Flowering Time:
July, August, September