Return to Listings?

Dodonaea viscosa subsp. angustifolia

Tree Number: 437

An upright, slender tree or shrub, usually multi-stemmed with many plants in the Wandelpad. Its bark is dark grey and stringy and its droopy, shiny new leaves are covered in a resinous substance. Small yellow/green flowers are followed by decorative clusters of winged greenish-red fruits. The shrub is planted t sand dunes and to control soil erosion. A traditional remedy for fever, colds, throat infections, flu and arthritis is prepared from the new leaf tips.

Family Name:
SAPINDACEAE
Common Name:
Sand olive
Plant Height:
3 m
Flower Colour:
Yellow
Flowering Time:
July, August, September