Return to Listings?

Cussonia spicata

Tree Number: 564

An unusual and distinctive tree with thick corky grey trunk. The juicy roots are a source of water in times of drought. The mature wood was used for wagon brake blocks.

Family Name:
ARALIACEAE
Common Name:
Cabage tree
Plant Height:
3 - 10 m
Flower Colour:
Green Yellow
Flowering Time:
January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December