Return to Listings?

Crotalaria capensis

Tree Number: 224.1

Small, upright, fast growing tree with drooping branches.  They are pollinated mainly by carpenter bees which make a soothing buzz as they collect pollen and nectar. The name ‘Rattle pod’ refers to the dried seed pods which rattle in the wind.

Family Name:
FABACEAE
Common Name:
Cape rattle-pod
Plant Height:
2 - 3 m
Flower Colour:
Yellow
Flowering Time:
May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December