Return to Listings?

Chionanthus foveolatus

Evergreen small tree, bark grey and slightly scaly with spots when young. Leathery leaves, usually there are domatia present in the axils of the main lateral veins. Small creamy white fragrant flowers occur in short sprays in axils of leaves. The fruit is green at first turning to black when ripe.

SA Tree No. 615.1

Family Name:
OLEACEAE
Common Name:
Cape pock ironwood
Plant Height:
1 – 3 m
Flower Colour:
White
Flowering Time:
August, September, October