Return to Listings?

Cassine peragua subsp. peragua

Can easily be identified by its’ flaky bark which is grey with orange patches. The leaves are almost circular. The fruit is green at first turning to orange and then black. Good for fire wood.

SA Tree No. 414

Family Name:
CELASTRACEAE
Common Name:
Cape saffron
Plant Height:
2 - 5m
Flower Colour:
White
Flowering Time:
February, March, April, May, June, July, August