Return to Listings?

Carissa macrocarpa

Tree Number: 640.3

Twiggy shrub with milky sap and distinctive thorns. Flowers in clusters at branch tips with red fleshy fruit from which an exceptional jelly can be made. Grows naturally on the Eastern Cape and KwaZulu Natal coasts but a good specimen is growing in the entrance garden to the Park.

Family Name:
APOCYNACEAE
Common Name:
Big num-num
Plant Height:
3 m
Flower Colour:
White
Flowering Time:
September, October, November, December, January