Return to Listings?

Spartina maritima

Not listed in NEMBA legislation, however it is  troublesome and can  smother other natural vegetation.

A robust grass with erect shoots. The flower panicles stand stiffly erect above the leaves which are broad, smooth and firm. The plants are very deeply rooted in the mud, and spread by rhizomes. North Atlantic coastal weed.

Family Name:
POACEAE
Common Name:
Cord grass
Plant Height:
20 - 40 cm
Flower Colour:
Brown Green
Flowering Time:
November, December, January, February, March