Return to Listings?

Juncus kraussii

Dark green reed-like plant found at the ‘upper end’ of the salt marsh vegetation. Leaves cylindrical, stem-like and sharply pointed. Brown flowers in drooping panicles.

Family Name:
JUNCACEAE
Common Name:
Rush
Plant Height:
50 - 120 cm
Flower Colour:
Brown
Flowering Time:
September, October, November, December, January