Return to Listings?

Watsonia knysnana

Cormous geophyte with sword-shaped leaves in a tight fan, leathery and fibrous. Flowers well in disturbed sites from Swellendam to Grahamstown.

Family Name:
IRIDACEAE
Common Name:
Knysna watsonia
Plant Height:
1.2 m
Flower Colour:
Red Pink
Flowering Time:
October, November, December, January