Return to Listings?

Veltheimia bracteata

Bulbous plant with strap-shaped, intensely-as though vanished-green leaves and reddish pink  flowers in racemes of up to 60 flowers. Also referred to as the winter Red Hot Poker.

Family Name:
HYACINTHACEAE
Common Name:
Forest lily
Plant Height:
40 cm
Flower Colour:
Pink
Flowering Time:
April, May, June, July