Return to Listings?

Typha capensis

Grows in marshy ground and found in the Park in the westerly wetland area. The leaves are as long, or longer than the flowering stem. The male (yellow) and female (brown) flowers are on the upper portion of the same spike. The male flowers fall off after pollination whilst the female brown flowers persist for some months finally dispersing seeds when ripe.

Family Name:
TYPHACEAE
Common Name:
Bulrush
Plant Height:
2 m
Flower Colour:
Yellow Brown
Flowering Time:
July, August, September, October, November, December, January, February, March