Return to Listings?

Tulbaghia violacea

The roots are fat and tuberous and the leaves narrow.   Flowers six to nine in an umbel. Plant emits a strong garlic smell when touched. Traditionally used for fever and colds, asthma and tuberculosis. Decoctions are also administered as an enema.

Family Name:
ALLIACEAE
Common Name:
Wild Garlic
Plant Height:
60 cm
Flower Colour:
Blue
Flowering Time:
December, January, February, March, April