Return to Listings?

Thamnochortus insignis

Large tufted restio that thrives on Leisure Isle although its traditional area is from the coastal forelands from Bredasdorp to Riversdale-especially in the sandy flats and the limestone hills. Widely used for thatching of roofs where it is now more popular than Chondropetalum tectorum.

Family Name:
RESTIONACEAE
Common Name:
Dakriet
Plant Height:
2 m
Flower Colour:
Brown
Flowering Time:
March, April