Return to Listings?

Tecomaria capensis

Scrambling, invasive shrub from the Eastern Cape which is cultivated in many colour forms. Yellow and red bushes found in different areas of the Park and Creek. Rich in nectar which attract bees, butterflies and sun birds.

Family Name:
BIGNONIACEAE
Common Name:
Cape honeysuckle
Plant Height:
2 m
Flower Colour:
Orange
Flowering Time:
September, October, November, December, January, February, March, April, May