Return to Listings?

Strelitzia reginae

Naturally found along river banks and in the coastal bush and thicket from Humansdorp to Transkei and reputed to be one of South Africa’s most successful flower exports. It has banana-like leaves and boasts unique and wonderful bird-like orange and blue flowers.

Click Here to download fact sheet

Family Name:
STRELITZIACEAE
Common Name:
Crane flower
Plant Height:
1.5 m
Flower Colour:
Orange Blue
Flowering Time:
January, February, March