Return to Listings?

Strelitzia nicolai

SA Tree No. 32

Naturally found in the coastal bush from East London to KwaZulu-Natal. A very large banana look-alike with ‘birds of paradise’ flowers enclosed in clusters of leathery. Boat-shaped bracts, white with blue styles, 20-30 cm long.

Family Name:
STRELITZIACEAE
Common Name:
Wild banana
Plant Height:
7 m
Flower Colour:
Blue White
Flowering Time:
October, November, December, January, February, March, April