Return to Listings?

Spiloxene trifurcllata

A small cormous geophyte with fine grass-like leaves. The flower stem may branch bearing bright star-like flowers. Found in the Park under shrubs and at forest margins around Knysna.

Family Name:
HYPOXIDACEAE
Common Name:
Fairy stars
Plant Height:
20 cm
Flower Colour:
Yellow
Flowering Time:
September, October, November