Return to Listings?

Solanum africanum

Common creeper along the coast where it climbs up into supporting grass or shrubs and sends out long trailing stemms along the ground. It becomes covered with small purple flowers with conspicuous deep yellow stamens which are followed by greenish-black fruit.

Family Name:
SOLANACEAE
Common Name:
Small potato creeper
Plant Height:
3 m
Flower Colour:
Purple
Flowering Time:
December, January