Return to Listings?

Scadoxus membranaceus

The rhizomes are just below the surface with spreading fleshy roots on which new plants form. The inflorescence may be 80mm across. Grows in coastal sands along the Garden Route.

Family Name:
AMARYLLIDACEAE
Common Name:
Blood lily
Plant Height:
50 cm
Flower Colour:
Orange
Flowering Time:
September, October, November