Return to Listings?

Salvia chamelaeagnea

Grey hairy shrub with stems tetragonal, leaves hairless and gland dotted. Also naturally from the sandy flats in the south western Cape and similar to the Salvia africana-caerulea but the calyx is shorter and roughly hairy.

Family Name:
LAMIACEAE
Common Name:
Bloublom salie
Plant Height:
2 m
Flower Colour:
Purple
Flowering Time:
June, July, August, September, October