Return to Listings?

Salvia africana-lutea

The unusual colouring of this shrub is most attractive and it is easily identified in many parts of the Park. The soft silvery-grey leaves are aromatic and the flowers are yellowish-brown and the green-purple calyces become inflated as the seeds mature and persist long after the flowers are over.

Family Name:
LAMIACEAE
Common Name:
Dune salvia
Plant Height:
1.5 m
Flower Colour:
Yellow Brown
Flowering Time:
May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December, January