Return to Listings?

Salvia africana-caerulea

Grey-hairy shrub found naturally on the sandy flats in the south western Cape. Flowers in whorls in racemes, mauve to pink or blue with a silky calyx.

Family Name:
LAMIACEAE
Common Name:
Bloublomsalie
Plant Height:
2 m
Flower Colour:
Purple
Flowering Time:
February, March, April, May