Return to Listings?

Rumex sagittatus

The leaves are arrow-shaped and the flowers are insignificant but the seeds are in attractive prays of pale green, cherry or russet. A climber found west of the tennis courts found scrambling in the long grass and into shrubs.

Family Name:
POLYGONACEAE
Common Name:
Climbing sorrel
Plant Height:
1.4 m
Flower Colour:
Inconspicuous
Flowering Time:
December, January, February