Return to Listings?

Rubia petiolaris

Found in the thicket west of the boat club. The little leaves are heart shaped and occur in fours, squarely arranged along the stalk. The whole plant is rough to the touch.

Family Name:
RUBIACEAE
Common Name:
Madder
Plant Height:
2.5 m
Flower Colour:
Yellow
Flowering Time:
December, January, February