Return to Listings?

Ranunculus multifidus

A small herb that grows well in damp grassland and spreads its runners freely. The acrid juice from the pounded plant is used to treat skin irritations.

Family Name:
RANUNCULACEAE
Common Name:
Buttercup
Plant Height:
30 cm
Flower Colour:
Yellow
Flowering Time:
October, November, December, January, February, March, April, May