Return to Listings?

Psoralea pinnata

Found naturally in the extreme Western Cape. Usually has a slender stem that branches fairly low down and has angular branches. Leaves smell resinous when crushed and flowers are clustered in the angle between the stem and the leaves. Examples can be seen in the Indigenous garden.

Family Name:
FABACEAE
Common Name:
Fountain bush
Plant Height:
4 m
Flower Colour:
White Purple
Flowering Time:
October, November, December, January, February, March, April