Return to Listings?

Polygala fruticosa

A neat, rounded shrub up to 1 m tall. The young leaves of this indigenous evergreen are tinged with purple, the shade echoed by the deep purple, winged flowers. Bees are particularly attracted to the nectar that the flowers produce and are the main pollinators.

Family Name:
POLYGALACEAE
Common Name:
Butterfly bush
Plant Height:
1.5 m
Flower Colour:
Pink
Flowering Time:
February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October