Return to Listings?

Melianthus major

Thick, bamboo like stems with large, bluish-green leaves growing in the Indigenous Garden. Flowers appear in spring above the leaves.

Family Name:
MELIANTHACEAE
Common Name:
Kruidjie-roer-my-nie
Plant Height:
2 m
Flower Colour:
Red
Flowering Time:
September, October, November, December