Return to Listings?

Leonotis leonurus

Found all over the Park. Tall roughly hairy shrub with pungent smelling and narrow leaves and above the leaves are spherical whorls of orange-red velvety flowers.

Click Here to download fact sheet

Family Name:
LAMIACEAEA
Common Name:
Wild dagga
Plant Height:
2 m
Flower Colour:
Orange
Flowering Time:
March, April, May, June, July