Return to Listings?

Lamplanthus spectabilis

Flat growing shrublet with smooth stems and fibrous roots.  The paired leaves are free or slightly fused at their bases. The fruit lacks closing bodies. Common in sandy places along the coast as well as in shaly or loamy flats

Family Name:
LAMPRANTHUS
Common Name:
Vygie
Plant Height:
less than 50 cm
Flower Colour:
Pink
Flowering Time:
October, November, December