Return to Listings?

Kniphofia praecox

The closely packed flower-buds attract insects and sunbirds.

Family Name:
ASPHODELACEAE
Common Name:
Red-hot poker
Plant Height:
1 m
Flower Colour:
Red
Flowering Time:
September, October, November, December, January, February, March