Return to Listings?

Hypoestes aristata

Frequently found in the shade and flowers just before winter when most other plants are past their prime. Visited by bees, flies and other small insects providing a source of food for many insectivorous birds.

Family Name:
ACANTHACEAE
Common Name:
Ribbon bush
Plant Height:
1 m
Flower Colour:
Purple
Flowering Time:
February, March, April, May, June, July