Return to Listings?

Helichrysum foetidum

Unpleasant smelling biennial covered with gland-tipped hairs, with oblong to lance-shaped leaves that are roughly hairy above and grey-wooly beneath; bears leafy clusters of flattened flowerheads 15-25 mm diam. with cream to yellow bracts.

Click Here to download fact sheet

Family Name:
ASTERACEAE
Common Name:
Polecat strawflower
Plant Height:
1 m
Flower Colour:
Yellow
Flowering Time:
October, November, December, January, February, March, April, May