Return to Listings?

Helichrysum cymosum

Straggling sparsely wooly shrub with narrow to elliptical leaves that are sparsely silky above and white-felted beneath, and with the margins slightly rolled under; bears flat-topped clusters of many flowerheads with bright yellow bracts 2-3 mm diam.

Family Name:
ASTERACEAE
Common Name:
Strawflower
Plant Height:
1 m
Flower Colour:
Yellow
Flowering Time:
September, October, November, December, January, February, March, April