Return to Listings?

Gloriosa superba

Found naturally from Eastern Cape along eastern coast to tropical Africa. Tuberous perennial with sprawling or climbing stems and showy flowers with recurved petals crinkled along the margins.

Click Here to download fact sheet

Family Name:
COLCHICACEAE
Common Name:
Flame lily
Plant Height:
2 m
Flower Colour:
Orange Yellow
Flowering Time:
November, December, January, February, March