Return to Listings?

Gladiolus dalenii

Leaves-sword shaped, in a loose fan. Flowers several in a spike, all facing to one side, orange with yellow lower petals. Not indigenous to the Garden Route but naturally found in Eastern Cape to West Africa, and evidently also in Arabia.

Family Name:
IRIDACEAE
Common Name:
Khala-e-kholo
Plant Height:
70 - 100 cm
Flower Colour:
Orange Yellow
Flowering Time:
October, November, December, January