Return to Listings?

Eulophia speciosa

Widely found on northern shores of Leisure Isle (particularly at the Creek) and also in domestic gardens. Showy (Latin speciosus) flowers in a loose spike, thick textured, yellow and brown with the upper tepals held like a roof over the 30 mm diameter flowers.

Click Here to download fact sheet

Family Name:
ORCHIDACEAE
Common Name:
Harlequin orchid
Plant Height:
90 cm
Flower Colour:
Yellow
Flowering Time:
October, November, December, January, February