Return to Listings?

Eucomis autumnalis

This beautiful bulb grows in large clumps. It is said to facilitate the rapid knitting of lacerated skin and a bulb decoction is traditionally used to deal with stomach-ache, backache, urinary problems and fevers.

Family Name:
HYACINTHACEAE
Common Name:
Pineapple flower
Plant Height:
60 cm
Flower Colour:
White
Flowering Time:
December, January, February