Return to Listings?

Dodonaea viscosa

An extremely hardy evergreen shrub/small tree which grows well in both the Park and creek. The fruit is a winged capsule which produces a mass of rust/red colour towards the end of the year.

Family Name:
SAPINDACEAE
Common Name:
Sand olive
Plant Height:
3 m
Flower Colour:
Yellow Green
Flowering Time:
July, August, September