Return to Listings?

Dietes iridoides

Evergreen perennial with a creeping rhizome. Leaves are sword shaped and sometimes branched, Flowers only last a day. Found in evergreen forests and can be seen in the tree copses in the Park.

Family Name:
IRIDACEAE
Common Name:
Wood Iris
Plant Height:
60 cm
Flower Colour:
White
Flowering Time:
September, October, November, December