Return to Listings?

Cyrtanthus elatus

This very beautiful bulb is found mainly in the Outeniqua and Tsitsikamma mountains. The brilliant funnel-shaped flowers are 120 mm long and 80 mm across.

Family Name:
AMARYLLIDACEAE
Common Name:
Knysna lily
Plant Height:
45 cm
Flower Colour:
Red
Flowering Time:
November, December, January, February, March